VI User Meeting – Program

VI User Meeting – Program

VI CLPU USERS MEETING
Towards a Laser-Plasma Spanish Community
(01-02 October 2020)

Thursday 1st October
14:00 – 15:00

CLPU Introduction

  • Luis Roso (Director of CLPU): The CLPU and the user access
  • Giancarlo Gatti (Head of the Scientific Division of the CLPU):
    Laser-driven secondary sources and applications at CLPU (I)
  • Luca Volpe (Director of the CLPU Laser-Plasma Chair at USAL): The user access at VEGA 

 

15:00 – 16:00

User Reports I

  • Wendell T. Hill III (University of Maryland): Relativistic Thomson Scattering based-vacuum Gauge
  • Luca Volpe (CLPU-USAL): Stopping power measurements of energy-selected ions in a moderately coupled and degenerate plasmas
  • Dino Jaroszynski (University of Strathclyde): Electron sources from PW laser (high charge THz)

16:00 – 16:30BREAK
16:30 – 17:30

Talks from Spain I

  • Maite Flores (Universidad de Santiago)
  • Carlos Hidalgo (CIEMAT): Towards a fusion reactor: integration of physics & technology & synergetic effects
  • Ricardo Florido (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
  • Jorge Quereda Bernabeu (USAL - NANOLAB): Photocurrent spectroscopy in two-dimensional semiconductors
  • Pedro Velarde (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid): R&D in laser fusion & materials & related areas at IFN-GV
17:30 - 18:30Round Table [Moderators: Robert Fedosejevs (University of Alberta) & Malte Kaluza (University of Jena)]
Friday 2nd October
9:00 – 10:00

CLPU Introduction

  • Luis Roso (Director of CLPU): Laser-driven neutron sources
  • Giancarlo Gatti (Head of the Scientific Division of the CLPU): Laser-driven secondary sources and applications at CLPU (II)
  • Federico Canova (ELI-DC)
10:00 – 11:00

User Reports II

  • Yasunobu Arikawa (University of Osaka): Study for an efficient repetitive neutron generation via laser-driven photonuclear reaction
  • Joao J. Santos (Univerisity of Bourdeaux): Ion acceleration by ultra-intense laser interaction with a high-density gas jet
  • Matteo Passoni (Politécnico di Milano): Laser-driven secondary sources for material science application
11:00 – 11:30

BREAK

11:30 – 12:30

Talks from Spain II

  • Luis Bañares ( Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Antonio Rivera (Instituto de Fusión Nuclear)
  • Jens Bieger (ICFO): Electronic & Lattice Dynamics from Attosecond X-ray Spectroscopy
  • Wojciech Gawelda (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid - IMDEA - Nano Science): Observing coherent atomic motions with ultrafast X-ray spectroscopies & scattering
12:30 – 13:30Round Table  [Moderators: Javier Honrubia (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid) & Javier Solís (Instituto de Óptica -CSIC-)]