SCHEDULE

LAPLASS2020 Schedule

3rd Laser-Plasma Summer School (LAPLASS_3)
Experimental methods in high-intensity laser-plasma processes

14th-18th September 2020

 

Monday 14th
  
08:30 –  09:00Institutional presentation
09:00 – 09:30

Luis Roso
Introduction to LaPlaSS2020

09:30 – 10:30

Luca Volpe
Introductory Lesson

BREAK
11:00 – 11:45Michael Tatarakis

Waves in plasma & associated plasma diagnostics

11:45 – 12:30Michael Tatarakis

Studying plasma instabilities

12:30 – 13:15Dimitri Batani

Introduction to Inertial Confinement Fusion by laser

LUNCH
15:00 - 15:45Didier Mazon

ITER & DEMO diagnostics: challenges & perspectives

15:45 – 16:30

José Antonio Pérez
Experimental activity on VEGA

16:30 – 17:30

Enrique García
Laser Diagnostics

 

 Tuesday 15thWednesday 16thThursday 17thFriday 18th
09:15 – 10:00Matteo Passoni
Introduction to superintense laser-driven ion acceleration (I)
Malte Kaluza
Ultrafast imaging of laser-driven plasma accelerators (I)
Patrizio Antici
Applications of laser-accelerated protons
Pecha - Kucha (III)
10:00 – 10:45Matteo Passoni
Introduction to superintense laser-driven ion acceleration (II)
Markus Roth
Introduction to Inertial Confinement Fusion by laser
Ricardo Florido
Atomic physics if hot plasmas & X-ray spectroscopy (I)
BREAK
11:15 – 12:00Matteo Passoni
Introduction to superintense laser-driven ion acceleration (III)
Gianluca Sarri
Wakefield acceleration & applications (I)
Ricardo Florido
Atomic physics if hot plasmas & X-ray spectroscopy (II)
EXAM
12:00 – 12:45Josephine Metzkes
Laser-driven ion accelerator for applications in radiobiology
Gianluca Sarri
Wakefield acceleration & applications (II)
Malte Kaluza
Ultrafast imaging of laser-driven plasma accelerators (II)
LUNCHPoster Price & LaPLaSS2020 Closure
15:00 – 15:45Pecha - Kucha (I)
Carlos Salgado
Diagnostics of gaseous targets
Pecha - Kucha (II) 
15:45 – 16:30Jon I. Apiñaniz
Introduction to particle spectrometry and detection
José Luis Henares
Design of near-critical gaseous targets
Marine Huault
Ion diagnostics for HRR experiments
 
16:30 – 17:30Sophia Malko
Selection & measurement of ion beam for applications
Massimo de Marco
Laser-plasma experiments with liquid targets
Ghassan Zeraouli
X-ray diagnostics for HRR experiments